PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice gives you a comprehensive overview about how we handle data at Asphalt Group ltd, including the data we collect from customers.

We talk in detail about the information we hold, what we do with this data and when we share it outside of Asphalt Group Ltd (and with whom).

We respect your right to privacy and to the protection of your personal information and we note that not all the information we hold and use is personal information, so it won’t all be covered by this privacy notice

  • For sole traders and unincorporated partnerships, most information we hold will be personal.
  • For limited companies or incorporated partnerships, the privacy notice only covers information that relates to the business representative and other key people

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain how we collect and use personal information in connection with our business.

“Personal information” means information about a living individual who can be identified from that information (either by itself or when it is combined with other information).

We may update our privacy notice from time to time. When we do we will communicate any changes to you and publish the updated privacy notice on our website.

We would encourage you to visit our website regularly to stay informed of the purposes for which we process your information and your rights to control how we process it.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

Under GDPR, all data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles.

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with on-going organisational updates, information and quotation services in line with the service we provide to our customers.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

WE COLLECT INFORMATION IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS:

Where we collect information about you from

Sometimes you may give us your information when you sign up to our newsletter, make a payment for services or products, or communicate with us. Your information may also be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example various exhibitions, conferences and seminars. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you are happy for your information to be shared with a third party. You should check their Privacy Policy before you provide your information to understand fully how they will process and share your data as, although we do our best to ensure that we only accept authorised information, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the terms of these third-party policies.

Sometimes we may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources to gain a better understanding of customers to improve our services and communications.

The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give to such organisations, so you should regularly check them. This information comes from the following sources:

Third party organisations

You may have provided permission for a company or other organisation to share your data with third parties, including ourselves. This could be when you buy a product or service, register for an online competition or sign up with a comparison site.

Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn, Instagram or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly
This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/ newspapers or online.

When you use our websites or web applications

Like most websites and web applications, we use “cookies” to help us make our technology – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website or web application will remember you. They are small text files that sites and applications transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. There are more details in our Cookie Policy.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or web applications and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it and what it is needed for.

You may provide several pieces of data to us directly, however, in some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as trade organisations or former customers when gathering references or credit reference agencies.

If you employ the services of Asphalt Group Ltd or purchase products from the Group, we may collect the following:

Your name
Your business address details
Any telephone number used to contact us and your business phone number/s
If you have contacted us via the internet, we will also collect:
The Uniform Resource Locators (URL)
Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet
Clickstream to, through and from our site, and other information about your visit
Your browser type and version and login information

We will only use your data when the law allows us to. Most commonly we will use your data where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you, where we need to comply with a legal obligation or where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party (and your interests and rights do not override those interests) including the following:

Providing you with the services, products or information you have requested.

Administering business transactions with us.
Promoting technology in asphalt longevity.
Keeping a record of your relationship with us.
Ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted.
Understanding how we can improve our services, products or information.
Sharing your information with a partner in relation to an event.

If you enter your details onto one of our online forms, and you don’t ‘send’ or ‘submit’ the form, we may contact you to see if we can help with any problems you may be experiencing with the form or our websites.

In addition, we may disclose your data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets (in which case we will disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer) or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation or enforce or protect any contractual or other rights, property or safety of our members or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If we intend to use your data for any other purpose other than as listed above, we will notify you of such new purpose prior to such activity commencing unless we are unable to do so by law or it would require a disproportionate effort.

We do not anticipate that your data will be transferred except in relation to certain third-party business partners and sub-contractors who provide [data processing, data storage, technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search engine providers, credit reference agencies and other back office support services]. You agree that we have the right to share your personal information which such third parties for such purposes.

DIRECT MARKETING

Our marketing communications include information about our latest news, offers and updates and we intend to contact you to let you know about the progress we are making with a variety of projects. Occasionally, we may include information from partner organisations or organisations who support us in these communications.

If you are an existing or new customer or enquirer, we may contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) and offline means with information about similar goods and services.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for such marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain ‘opt out’ boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or ‘unsubscribe’ in the emails we send you. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to ‘opt out’ when we send you marketing. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine. Just let us know by ‘opting out’ when you provide your data or contact us on 01525 722200 or digital@asphaltrs.co.uk.

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. But, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE
We hold the data within our computer systems and CRM, and utilise it for marketing and order processing purposes.

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors.

We may use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they have collected or have access to.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Some of our third-party suppliers and service providers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE AND HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA
Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, professional handbooks/databases and information provided to us by other organisations as described above. We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

We will only retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. In order to comply with law and to ensure we have the necessary information required in order to resolve future issues that might arise, we retain all personal data for a period of up to ten years from collection. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

YOUR RIGHT TO KNOW WHAT WE KNOW ABOUT YOU, MAKE CHANGES OR ASK US TO STOP USING YOUR DATA
You have a right to ask us whether and how we are processing your personal information, to request access to your processed personal data, to obtain information in relation to the purpose of such processing, the type of information processed, the sources and recipients of your information, how long we store your information, whether we use automated decision making software, to correct inaccurate and complete incomplete information, to stop or restrict the scope of processing some or all of your personal data and to stop all automated decision-making processing.

You also have the right to ask us to erase your personal information and if it is not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event), or you have withdrawn your consent for such processing and such processing is not for a task in the public interest or for public health, or necessary to pursue our or a third party’s legitimate business interests, or required by law or litigation, we will do so without delay. We will also take reasonable steps to make any other third parties to whom your information has been shared aware of your erasure request.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you which we will do free of charge. You may request a copy in an electronic format so that you can easily store it for your personal use and transmit it electronically to a third party. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct it.

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully. To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above.

Our address is Highway House, 4 Doolittle Yard, Froghall Road, Ampthill, Bedfordshire, MK45 2NW. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@asphaltrs.co.uk or by telephone on 01525 722200

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only.

In the main, we process your data in order to comply with your consent or in order to effectively manage the contract we have with you.

FAILURE TO PROVIDE DATA
Your failure to provide us with data may mean that we are unable to fulfil our requirements for entering into a contract with you. This could include being unable to offer you a service, or administer contracts.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.

We may also share your data with third parties as part of a Company sale or restructure, or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us.

We have a data processing agreement in place with any third parties to ensure data is not compromised.

Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

RETENTION PERIODS

We only keep your data for as long as we need it for, which is usually up to ten years after your relationship with us ends Some data retention periods are set by the law.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain legal rights to control what we do with your information. This includes a right to get access to your personal information; to request us to correct or update incorrect information; to object to or request that we restrict processing your information in certain circumstances; to object to direct marketing; and to receive the data you provided in a portable format.

More information can be found on each of these rights including how to exercise them and the circumstance in which they apply, please contact the appointed compliance manager, on the contact details provided below. It is important to understand that in some cases, exercising your rights may mean that we are no longer able to provide you with products or services.

CONSENT

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data.

MAKING A COMPLAINT

We have appointed a compliance manager with respect to GDPR. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the compliance manager on 01525 722200 or info@asphaltrs.co.uk. You have the right to make a formal complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

You can contact the ICO at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.

DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE

Our appointed compliance manager in respect of our data protection activities is:
HR Manager
Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
Highway House
4 Doolittle Yard
Froghall Road
Ampthill
Beds
MK45 2NW

Asphalt Group Ltd. Cookie Policy

What are cookies:
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to anonymously distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

We use Google Analytics cookies which help us monitor the site and improve it to make your experience better.

We also use some social media cookies which allow you to interact with our website through various social media sites.

Our content management system (WordPress) may also set cookies without which the site could not function.

Cookies can easily be deleted by selecting the options on your browser or you can visit www.aboutcookies.org for more information on how to delete them.

Asphalt Group Ltd use the following cookies:
Domain Name Information
www.asphaltrs.co.uk
www.surface-dressing.co.uk
www.asphaltpreservation.co.uk
www.asphaltgroup.co.uk
__ga, _gat, _gid, NID, CONSENT, 1P_JAR, ANID, APISID, HSID, SAPISID, SEARCH_SAMESITE, SID, SIDCC, SSID, #collect How goes Google Analytics use cookies – Tracking service used by A LOT of websites.

www.asphaltrs.co.uk
www.surface-dressing.co.uk
www.asphaltpreservation.co.uk
www.asphaltgroup.co.uk
_fbp, fr, How does Facebook use cookies

www.asphaltrs.co.uk
www.surface-dressing.co.uk
www.asphaltpreservation.co.uk
www.asphaltgroup.co.uk
CONSENT, wp-settings, How does WordPress use cookies

Cookies can easily be deleted by selecting the options on your browser or you can visit www.aboutcookies.org for more information on how to delete them.

Information about what happens with the data collected from cookies can be found in our privacy policy above.